DocketNumber: M-32
[…] The Board is further authorized to make grants or Interest-free loans to certain planning agencies (governmentalagencies) for developing an effective comprehensivewater quality control abate- ment plan. Thus, such grants or Interest-freeloans of State funds to planning agencies are made for governmentalpurposes and are not made for any private purpose. Section 51 of Article III of the Constitutionof Texas provides in part: "The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any Individual,associa- tion of individuals,municipal or other corporations whatsoever; . . .'I In construing the above quoted provisions it was held In State V. city of Austin,160 Tex. 348
,331 S.W.2d 737