DocketNumber: M-25
[…] holder or the person with whom same are to be filed, and the additional fact that no official has authority to revise or question these reports, and the further fact that much time and t'nousands of dollars are expended in preparing these need- less reports, which are not used by the State Auditor, create an emergency and an imperative public necessity that the Constitutional Rule re- quiring bills to be read on three several days in each Rouse be suspended, and this Rule is here- by suspended; and that this Act take effect and be in force from and after its passage, and it is so enacted." Section 61 of Article XVI of the Constitution of Texas provides in part: “All district officers in the State of Texas and all county officers in counties having a population of twenty thousand (20,000) or more, according to the then last preceding Federal Census, shall be compensated on a salary basis. In all counties in this State, the Commissioners Courts shall be authorized to determine whether precinct officers shall be compensated on a fee basis or On a salary basis, with the exception that it shall be mandatory upon the Commissioners Courts, to - 1.06 - ;-Ion. Charles H. Eolton, page 3 (M-25) ckpensate all constables, deputy constables and precinct law enforcement ozficers on a salary basis beginning January 1, 1949: and in counties havinq a nonulation 02 less i"hantwentv thousand (20.0001, according to the tiienlast preceding ,- pederal Census, the Conmissioners Courts shall also have the authority to determine whether co,untyofficers shall be corn- -