AUUTIi.-. %-KXA~ %?#vPl ClL4W’I’OHlD CT. PlAlvr1S .&TX-OHNSSSV OICNICHAI- January 12, 1967 Honorable Wallace Shropshire Opinion No. M-5 County At,torney Travis County Courthouse Re: Does evidence obt~ained Austin, Texas by an arresting officer become lnadmlsslble by reason of the arrested person being taken before a magistrate by an officer other than Dear Mr. Shropshire: the arresting officer? In your opinion request you state: “A request is made for an opinion from your office concerning the Interpretation of Article 14.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states as follows: “In each case enumerated in this Code, the person making the arrests shall immediately take the’ person arrested before the magistrate who may have ordered the arrest or before some magls- trate of the county where the arrest was made without an order. The magistrate shall Immediately perform the duties described in Article 15.17 of this Code. “This opinion is requested because of the following facts: The Sheriff’s Department of Travis County and the Police Department of the City of Austin during the night shift of their personnel have the occasion to make arrest of an accused during a period of time In which there is no magistrate