DocketNumber: C-717
[…] Dear Mr. Vance: In an opinion request to this office you pose the following questions: "1. After warning of Defendant in compliance with Article 15.17, C.C,P., does Defendant's failure to request an examining trial prior to his Indictment waive his right thereto? "2. Does Defendant's indictment, after examining trial has been set and before same has been held, terminate his right to examining trial?" Article 15.17, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, provides, in part, as follows: I, The magistrate shall inform the pe&n arrested of his right to have an examlning'trial." Article 16.01, Vernon's Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides for examining trials, reads as follows: "When the accused has been brought before a magistrate for an examining trial that officer shall proceed to ex- amine into the truth of the accusation made, allowing the accused, however, sufficient time to procure counsel, In a proper case, the magistrate may ap- point counsel to represent an accused In such examining trial only, to be compen- sated as otherwise provided in this Code. The accused In any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before -3458- - . Honorable Carol S. Vance, Page 2 (C-717) indictment In the county having juris- diction of the offense, whether he be in custody or on ba,il,at which time the magistrate at the hearing shall deter- mine the amount or sufficiency of bail, if a baila~blecase." The above quoted Article clearly provides that a defendant in a felony case shall have the right to an ex- amining trial before being Indicted.