DocketNumber: C-714
[…] T. J. Rodgers, page 4 (C-714) In answering your third question, we must look to Article 1942, Vernon's Civil Statutes, and Section 71(e) of the Texas Probate Code. Article 1942 reads as follows: "They fiounty clerks7 shall be keepers of the records, bozks, papers aiidproceedings of their respective courts in civil and criminal cases and in matters of probate, and see that the same are properly indexed, arranged and preserved, and shall perform such other duties in that behalf as may be by law Imposed on them." And Section 71(e), Texas Probate Code, reads as follows: "If there shall be submitted to the bounty7 clerk an affidavit to the effect that thetestaf;or of any will deposited with the clerk has died, or if the clerk shall receive any other notice or proof of the death of such testator which shall suffice to convince him that the testator is deceased, the clerk shall notify by registered mail with return receipt requested the person or persons named on the indorsement of the wrapper of the will that the will is on deposit in his office, and, upon request, he shall deliver the will to such person or persons, taking a receipt therefor. If the notice by registered mail is returned undelivered, or if a clerk has accepted a will which does not specify on the wrapper the person or persons to whom it shall be delivered, the clerk shall open the wrapper and Inspect the will, If an executor is named in the will, he shall be notified by registered mail, with return receipt requested, that the will is on deposit, and, upon request, the clerk shall deliver the will to the person so named as executor. If no executor is named in the will, or if the person so named is deceased, or fails to take the will within thirty days after the clerk's notice to him is mailed, or if notice to the person so named is returned undelivered, the clerk shall give notice by registered mail, with return receipt requested, to the devisees and legatees named in the will that the will is on deposit, and, upon request, the clerk shall deliver the will to any or all of such devisees and legatees." -3448- . . Hon. T. J. Rodgers, Page 5 (c-714) Section 75, Texas Probate Code, and Section 14.22, Vernon's Civil Statutes, require the delivery of the will to the clerk after the death of the testator.