DocketNumber: C-46
[…] with Article 12.03, Title 122A, Taxation-@eneral,Vernon's Civil Statutes,with the exception that the last clause of Article 12.03 as amended by Acts 1961, 57th Leg., p. 41, ch. 27, Sec. 1, which reads as follows: 11 . . . or to nonprofit water supply or sewer service corporationsorganized on behalf of cities or towns pursuant to Acts of 1933, 43rd Legislature,1st Called Session, Chapter 76, as amended.", was deleted and the following clause was added: 11 . . . or for nonprofit corporations having no capital stock organized for the purpose of providing or operating recreationalfacilities." Section 1 of Article VIII of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislatureto impose occupation taxes, both upon natural persons and upon corporationsother than municipal. Section 2 of Article VIII of the Constitutionprovides: "All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of sub- jects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; . . .' 36 Tex.Jur.2d 627, Licenses, Sec. 34 makes this state- ment: I, . . . Moreover, any tax levied on a corporationfor exercising the privilege of carrying on Its business must be classed as an occupation tax. . . .' 40 Tex.Jur. 82, Taxation, Sec. 53 provides: I, . . . The occupationtax laws