DocketNumber: C-16
[…] caption of House Bill 249 provides: "AN ACT requiring cities having a population of three hundred fifty thousand' (350,000) or more, but less than four hun- dred thousand (400,000), according to the last preceding federal census, to increase the disability benefits contained In their Firemen's Relief and Retirement Fund, to make deductions from the salaries of firemen, to provide monthly contributions of specified amounts into the Firemen's Relief and Retire- ment Fund, and to provide a specified invest- ment policy for surplus funds; providing for severability; and declaring an emergency." Section 56 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides in part as follows: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, . . . II'. . . -63- I. ,, Hon.