DocketNumber: WW-823
[…] "H~i.gh school students, as part of their high school work, take practice teaching courses in the school, that is, they practice with the in- struction of the children as a I? art of their accredited high school courses. Section 2 of Article VIII of the State Constitution provides in part: II . . .the Legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation. . .a11 buildings used ex- clusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes . . . institutions of purely public charity; . . .' The Legislature, pursuant to Section 2, Article VIII, enacted Article 7150, Vernon's Civil Statutes, which provides in part: Mr.