DocketNumber: V-943
[…] Taxes do not accrue against property until after there have been both an assessment and a levy. After a proper assess- ment and a legal levy, a tax liability exists in favor of the taxing authority, together with a lien on the property, until the tax has been paid. Geffert v. Yorktown Independent School District,285 S.W. 345
, 351 (Tex. Civ. App. 19Zb error granted - reversed on other grounds); Cracker v. Santo Consol.’ Ind. Sch. Dist.,116 S.W.2d 750
(Ter. Civ. App. 1938, error dism.). Section 55 of Article III of our State Constitution reeds as follows: “The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extin- guishing, in whoie or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State, or to any county, or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delin- quent taxes which have been due for a period ofat least ten years. ” The courts have held that accrued taxes are a liability within the provisions of said Section 55 of Article III. State v. Pio- neer Oil & Refining Co.,292 S.W. 869
, 871 (Comm. App. 1YL I) bniver v. City of Houston, 93 Teat. 206,54 S.W. 940