DocketNumber: WW-738
[…] I am enclosing his letter herewith and will thank you to advise me in your opinion the correct answer to give Mr. Rudy.” Articles 23.02 and 23.03, Chapter 23, H.B. 11, 3rd C.S., 56th Leg. , impose the Hotel Occupancy Tax upon occu- pants of any~ space in a hotel, and provide that the hotel shall collect such tax. As correctly pointed out by the letter referred to in the above quotation, Section 7 of the Federal Reserve Act ( 38 Stat. 258, 12 U.S.C.A., Section 531) exempts Federal Reserve Banks from taxation in the following language: “Federal Reserve Banks, including the capital stock and surplus therein, and the income derived therefrom shall be exempt from Federal, State, and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.” Under the authority of this Section it appears that when the Federal Reserve Bank contracts directly, or in its name through an agent, for a space in a hotel, and pays the hotel for such space from its funds, it would not be liable for the tax imposed by Chapter 23 of House Bill 11.. See