Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.
Representative Naishtat suggested that section 275.003(d) may allow a home-rule municipality to adopt instant runoff voting.See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3 (summarizing arguments of instant runoff voting proponents and secretary of state). Section 275.003(d) requires a municipality with a population of 200,000 or more to use the place system "until the city establishes another system of election that is consistent with an election by majority vote." Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §
Section 275.003(d) does not apply here. Section 275.003 as a whole applies only to a municipality that has recently attained a population of 200,000 or more: "When a city attains a population of 200,000 or more, the city shall establish a [place] system of electing its governing body." Id. § 275.003(a). Election "by place" generally denotes "the scheme of electing multiple candidates from the same territory by assigning distinct `place' numbers to as many positions as are to be filled by the election." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.