The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] (2) imposing penalties on applicants or affiliates who have requested extensions of department deadlines relating to developments supported by housing tax credit allocations made in the application round preceding the current round.
Act of May 27, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1367, § 8.01, sec. 2306.6710(b)(1)-(2), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 3391, 3440-41. (effective Sept. 1, 2001).
9 See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 2306.6702(a)(10)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (defining "qualified allocation plan" to mean a plan adopted by the Department's governing board that "provides the threshold, scoring, and underwriting criteria based on housing priorities of the department that are appropriate to local conditions"), .6725(a) ("[i]n allocating low income housing tax credits, the department shall score each application using a point system based on criteria adopted by the department that are consistent with the department's housing goals," including certain criteria).