The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Whether Section 2306.6710(b), . . . as amended by S.B. 264, is a mandatory provision that requires the 2004 QAP to rank applications for Low Income Housing Tax Credits by a point system that gives the greatest points, in descending order, to the nine factors listed?
Whether the Department has discretionary authority to intersperse other factors into the ranking system that will have greater points than a factor listed in Section 2306.6710(b)?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (questions 1 and 2).
Section 2306.6710(b)(1) expressly requires the Department to score and rank applications according to nine criteria that the statute prioritizes in descending order. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6710(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("the department shall score and rank the application using a point system that . . . prioritizes in descending order criteria regarding . . . ."), (b)(1)(A)-(I) (criteria). The Department must use a point system that prioritizes the criteria in that specific order. See id. § 2306.6710(b). Section 2306.6710(b)(1) does not assign points to each of the nine criteria.