The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] gives preference in housing tax credit allocations to developments that, as compared to the other developments: (i) when practicable and feasible based on documented, committed, and available third-party funding sources, serve the lowest income tenants per housing tax credit; and (ii) produce for the longest economically feasible period the greatest number of high quality units committed to remaining affordable to any tenants who are income-eligible under the low income housing tax credit program"), .6704(b) ("The department shall award in the application evaluation process described by Section 2306.6710 an appropriate number of points as an incentive for participation in the preapplication process."), .6710(e) ("In scoring applications for purposes of housing tax credit allocations, the department shall award, consistent with [26 U.S.C. § 42], preference points to a development that will: (1) when practicable and feasible based on documented, committed, and available third-party funding sources, serve the lowest income tenants per housing tax credit, if the development is to be located outside a qualified census tract; and (2) produce for the longest economically feasible period the greatest number of high quality units committed to remaining affordable to any tenants who are income-eligible under the low income housing tax credit program."), .6725(b) ("[t]he department shall provide appropriate incentives as determined through the qualified allocation plan to reward applicants who agree to" certain conditions).