The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 311.021, .023 (Vernon 1998); Albertson's, Inc. v. Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958, 960 (Tex. 1999);Mitchell Energy Corp. v. Ashworth, 943 S.W.2d 436, 438 (Tex. 1997). To do so, we must first attempt to construe the statutes according to their plain language. See In re Canales, 52 S.W.3d 698, 702 (Tex. 2001);RepublicBank Dallas, N.A. v. Interkal, Inc., 691 S.W.2d 605, 607-08
(Tex. 1985). We may also consider, among other things, a statute's objectives, its legislative history, and the consequences of a particular construction. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023 (Vernon 1998); see alsoid. § 311.021(2)-(4) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[,] a just and reasonable result is intended[, and] a result feasible of execution is intended . . . ."). Finally, we must also consider individual statutes in the context of chapter 2306 as a whole. See Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486,493 (Tex. 2001) ("[W]e must always consider the statute as a whole rather than its isolated provisions.