The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] [T]o avoid the complete failure of the neighborhood organization notification requirement because of the lack of state and county records, the Department determined to fulfill the legislative intent to provide notice by signage or mailing. The alternative was to provide no notice, rendering the provision a nullity.
Id. at 25. The qualified allocation plan's notice requirements appear to establish reasonable methods to effectuate section 2306.6705(9)(A)'s purpose. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(2)-(4) (Vernon 1998) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective [,] a just and reasonable result is intended[, and] a result feasible of execution is intended . . . .").
Furthermore, the Department notes that section 2306.6705 merely outlines minimum application requirements and expressly authorizes the Department to require additional information in the qualified allocation plan. See
Tex.