The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] B. Section 2306.359: Private Activity Bonds
Next you ask "[w]hether the allocation criteria set forth in the 2004 QAP [are] in compliance with Section 15 of S.B. 264, regarding the issuance of private activity bonds?" Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (question 3). Section 15 amended Government Code chapter 2306, subchapter P, which governs the Department's authority to issue bonds, by adding section 2306.359. See Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 330, § 15, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1407, 1415-16 (Senate Bill 264). Section 2306.359 provides that "[i]n evaluating an application for an issuance of private activity bonds, the department shall score and rank the application using a point system based on criteria that are adopted by the department, including" eight statutorily defined criteria and "other criteria as developed by the board." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.359(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).