The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 12 See supra notes 9-11.
13 We note that section 2306.6725(a) more generally requires the Department to score applications using a point system "based on criteria adopted by the department that are consistent with the department's housing goals" including six statutory criteria. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6725(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 2306.6725(a) does not require the Department to score applications immediately after they have satisfied the threshold criteria or to prioritize criteria in any particular order.