The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] (III) projects which are located in qualified census tracts (as defined in subsection (d)(5)(C)) and the development of which contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, and
(iii) which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring for noncompliance with the provisions of this section and in notifying the Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance with habitability standards through regular site visits.
26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(B). Section 42 also specifies certain selection criteria that must be included in a qualified allocation plan. See id. § 42(m)(1)(C) (providing that an allocation plan must include the following selection criteria: "(i) project location, (ii) housing needs characteristics, (iii) project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan, (iv) sponsor characteristics, (v) tenant populations with special housing needs, (vi) public housing waiting lists, (vii) tenant populations of individuals with children, and (viii) projects intended for eventual tenant ownership").
State law also directs the Department annually to adopt a qualified allocation plan, see Tex.