The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 12 See supra notes 9-11.
13 We note that section 2306.6725(a) more generally requires the Department to score applications using a point system "based on criteria adopted by the department that are consistent with the department's housing goals" including six statutory criteria. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6725(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 2306.6725(a) does not require the Department to score applications immediately after they have satisfied the threshold criteria or to prioritize criteria in any particular order. The legislature did not amend section 2306.6725(a) in 2003. To the extent section 2306.6710(b) and section 2306.6725(a) conflict, section 2306.6710(b) prevails. See id. § 311.025(a) (Vernon 1998) ("if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails").