The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] You have not asked or briefed whether the rule on scoring private activity bond applications comports with section 15, see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2; Opiela Brief,supra note 15, at 11-15, and we do not consider that issue.
C. Section 2306.6705: Notice to Neighborhood Organizations
You also ask whether the 2004 qualified allocation plan's notice provisions comply with section 20 of Senate Bill 264. See Request Letter,supra note 1, at 1-2 (questions 4 and 5); Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 330, § 20, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1407, 1418. In section 20, the legislature amended section 2306.6705, which requires that a housing tax-credit application "must contain at a minimum the following written, detailed information in a form prescribed by the board." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6705 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 2306.6705(9) provides that the application must provide evidence that the applicant has notified certain officials and entities "with respect to the filing of the application," including "any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed development site." Id. § 2306.6705(9).17
The 2004 qualified allocation plan requires an applicant to publish notice in the local newspaper (or newspapers) and to provide notice by letter to certain individuals, including state and local officials, and neighborhood organizations.