The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] 2 See, e.g., Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 2306.111(d), (g), .6704, .6710(b), (e), .6718(b), .6725(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
3 See Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs Multifamily Finance Production Division 2004 Housing Tax Credit Program Qualified Allocation Plan and Rules (available atwww.tdhca.state.tx.us/pdf/lihtc/04-FinalQAP-040116.pdf); WL 10 TAC ss 50.1-24 (effective January 4, 2004) ("200[4] Low Income Housing Tax Credit Program Qualified Allocation Plan and Rules") (to be codified at 10 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 50.1-.24).
4 See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6724(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("Not later than September 30 of each year, the department shall prepare and submit to the board for adoption the qualified allocation plan required by federal law for use by the department in setting criteria and priorities for the allocation of tax credits under the low income housing tax credit program."), (b) ("The board shall adopt and submit to the governor the qualified allocation plan not later than November 15."), (c) ("The governor shall approve, reject, or modify and approve the qualified allocation plan not later than December 1.").
5 See id.; see also 28 Tex.