The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Given section 2306.6710(b)(1)'s express language, we believe that if the legislature had intended any other provision to authorize the Department to give higher priority or greater weight to other factors, the legislature would have said so expressly.
The Department contends that it must give other criteria greater weight than some of the nine section 2306.6710 criteria in order to harmonize section 2306.6710(b) with other chapter 2306 provisions. See TDHCA Brief, supra note 7, at 10. However, the Department may harmonize the other chapter 2306 provisions with section 2306.6710(b) by considering the other information, criteria and preferences but assigning them less weight than the section 2306.6710(b)(1) criteria. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(2)-(4) (Vernon 1998) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective [,] a just and reasonable result is intended[, and] a result feasible of execution is intended . . . .").13
The Department asserts that 26 U.S.C. § 42(m), the federal provision requiring the Department to adopt a qualified allocation plan, requires it to modify the section 2306.6710(b)(1) criteria.