The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] If no reply letter is received from the city or county clerk by February 25, 2004, then the Applicant must submit a statement attesting to that fact. If an Applicant has knowledge of any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the Development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed Development site, the Applicant must notify those organizations. If the Applicant has no knowledge of neighborhood organizations within whose boundaries the Development is proposed to be located, the Applicant must attest to that fact.").
19 Section 2306.6710(b)(1) requires the Department to score applications' "quantifiable community participation with respect to the development" evaluated by written statements from "any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed development site." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6710(b)(1)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004). This provision does not permit the Department to consider statements from neighborhood organizations whose boundaries do not contain the proposed development site. See id.