The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6725(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 2306.6725(a) does not require the Department to score applications immediately after they have satisfied the threshold criteria or to prioritize criteria in any particular order. The legislature did not amend section 2306.6725(a) in 2003. To the extent section 2306.6710(b) and section 2306.6725(a) conflict, section 2306.6710(b) prevails. See id. § 311.025(a) (Vernon 1998) ("if statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails").
14 See 26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(C) (2000) (providing that an allocation plan must include the following selection criteria: "(i) project location, (ii) housing needs characteristics, (iii) project characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a community revitalization plan, (iv) sponsor characteristics, (v) tenant populations with special housing needs, (vi) public housing waiting lists, (vii) tenant populations of individuals with children, and (viii) projects intended for eventual tenant ownership").
15 We note that the Department and the requestors disagree over the Department's decision to subtract points for negative evidence regarding community participation, the section 2306.6710(b)(1)(B) criteria. See