The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See Opiela Brief, supra note 15, at 17-18.
The Department counters that although the statute requires notice to neighborhood organizations, neither the state nor the counties maintain records that would identify the neighborhood organizations whose boundaries contain a proposed development site as specified by section 2306.6705(9)(A). See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6705(9)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (requiring applicant to provide notice to "any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed developmentsite") (emphasis added); TDHCA Brief, supra note 7, at 24-25. Given the difficulty in implementing section 2306.6705(9)(A), the Department explains that it adopted the signage or notice by mail requirement to provide notice to neighborhood organizations by alternative methods: