The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.021(2)-(4) (Vernon 1998) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective [,] a just and reasonable result is intended[, and] a result feasible of execution is intended . . . .").
Furthermore, the Department notes that section 2306.6705 merely outlines minimum application requirements and expressly authorizes the Department to require additional information in the qualified allocation plan. See
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6705 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added) ("An application must contain at a minimum the following . . . ."), (8) (providing that an application must contain "any other information required by the board in the qualified allocation plan"). The Department interprets section 2306.6705 to authorize it to adopt additional application requirements in the qualified allocation plan.