The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Given that the current scoring and ranking system is not consistent with section 2306.6710(b)(1), we cannot assess whether points assigned to particular section 2306.6710(b)(1) criteria appropriately prioritize the criteria.
16 Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1 (question 3).
17 See also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 2306.6704(b-1)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (preapplication process must require that the applicant has notified "any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed development site"), .6710(b)(1)(B) (scoring quantifiable community participation on the basis of written statements from "any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed development site").