The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] Admin. Code § 33.6(b) (2004). See
TDHCA Brief, supra note 7, at 22.
A brief submitted on your behalf suggests that the Department did not consider section 15 of Senate Bill 264 in drafting the 2004 qualified allocation plan "because it believed S.B. 264 to be displaced by S.B. 1664," which amended section 1372.0321 of the Government Code. See Opiela Brief, supra note 15, at 14; Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1329, § 10, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 5014, 5017 (Senate Bill 1664 amending Government Code section 1372.0321). Section 1372.0321 requires the Texas Bond Review Board to give priority to certain types of projects "[i]n granting reservations to issuers of qualified residential rental project issues." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 1372.0321(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004); seealso id. § 1372.001(1) (defining "board" to mean "the Bond Review Board"). Section 1372.0321 does not govern the authority of the Department to score private activity bond applications.