The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] We should not give one provision a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions, although it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone.") (citations omitted); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 1998) (words and phrases to be read in context).
II. AnalysisA. Section 2306.6710(b): Tax-Credit Application Scoring and Ranking
You ask two questions about the validity of the Department's 2004 qualified allocation plan in light of Senate Bill 264's amendments to section 2306.6710(b) of the Government Code. See Request Letter, supra
note 1, at 1. Section 2306.6710(a) requires the Department to determine whether a tax-credit application "satisfies the threshold criteria required by the board in the qualified allocation plan." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2306.6710(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).6 Section 2306.6710(b) requires the Department "to score and rank" applications that have met the threshold criteria "using a point system" that:
(1) prioritizes in descending order criteria regarding: