The Honorable Robert E. Talton Chair, Urban Affairs Committee Texas House of Representatives Post Office Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 42 (2000). These federal tax credits are allocated between the states and awarded at the state level by a designated housing credit agency. See id. § 42(h), (m). In Texas, the legislature has designated the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs (the "Department" or "TDHCA") to administer the state's low-income housing tax-credit program pursuant to Government Code, chapter 2306, subchapter DD. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 2306.6701-.6734 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see also id. § 2306.053(10) (Vernon 2000) (authorizing the Department to "administer federal housing, community affairs, or community development programs, including the low income housing tax-credit program").
Federal law charges a state housing credit agency, such as the Department, with allocating tax credits pursuant to a "qualified allocation plan," which it defines to mean "any plan"