Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] However, the "specific limits" that you refer to apply only to the powers granted in subsection (a), when a peace officer is transporting an inmate to a medical facility in Texas. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.124(a) (Vernon 2005). Subsections (a) and (b) of article 2.124 were enacted at different times and for different purposes, and nothing in the statute itself or the legislative history suggests that the limits on power in subsection (a) apply to the powers granted in subsection (b).5 Thus, we conclude that under article 2.124(b) a peace officer from an adjoining state, who otherwise meets the requirements of that statute, has "the same powers, duties, and *Page 4 immunities," including the power to use deadly force, "as a peace officer of this state who is acting in the discharge of an official duty." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 2.124(b) (Vernon 2005).6
As discussed above, the powers granted to Texarkana, Arkansas peace officers under article 2.124(b) exist regardless of whether the local governments have entered into an interlocal cooperation agreement.