Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] However, if the legislature chooses the second option, it may do so only for boards or commissions "required by this constitution." It should be noted, however, that, merely because a board or commission is "required by this constitution," the legislature is not required to employ only the option set forth in the second sentence. The option is just that — an option — and, the legislature may employ the first option when addressing boards or commissions "required by this constitution."
You ask whether the amended section 30a of article XVI applies to a list of specified state agencies. See Request Letter, supra
note 1, at 5-6. Our focus is on the proper construction of the second sentence added to section 30a by the 1999 amendment: "The Legislature may provide by law that a board required by this constitution be composed of members of any number divisible by three (3) who serve for a term of six (6) years, with one-third of the members elected or appointed every two (2) years." Tex. Const. art.
State boards or commissions may be affirmatively created by the constitution, required to be created by the constitution, or authorized to be created by the constitution. See e.g., Tex. Const. art.