Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Hearings on Tex.H.R.J. Res. 29 Before the House Comm. on State Affairs, 76th Leg., R.S. (Mar. 8, 1999). The only difference between voting ex officio board members and other members is in their manner of appointment. See, e.g., Grant v. United Gas Pipeline Co.,
III. Whether certain boards are "required by this constitution"for purposes of section 30a
We note at the outset that the amended section 30a provides the legislature with two options when creating boards or commissions whose members' terms are longer than two years. The first option is set forth in the first sentence, which applies to "such boards as have been or may hereafter be established by law," and is broader in scope than the second option, which is set forth in the second sentence and applies to boards or commissions "required by this constitution."