DocketNumber: GA-1046
[…] Docket No. 12-9206, at 3-4 (Dec. 11, 2012). Section 51.851 implements specific filing fees and court costs, including a $20 fee to be collected by the clerk of certain courts "on the filing of any civil action or proceeding requiring a filing fee, including an appeal" and certain other filings. TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 51.85l(b) (West Supp. 2013). Relevant here, section 21 of H.B. 2302, an uncodified provision, exempts the fees authorized by section 51.851 from the requirements of Government Code section 51.607. See H.B. 2302 § 21(a)(1), at 3274. Section 51.607, titled "Implementation of New or Amended Court Costs and Fees," provides in part that "[n]otwithstanding the effective date of the law imposing or changing the amount of a court cost or fee ... the imposition or change in the amount of the court cost or fee does not take effect until the next January 1 after the law takes effect." TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. 1 See Letter from Honorable Susan D. Reed, Bexar Cnty. Crim. Dist. Att'y, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. · Att'y Gen. at 3 (Sept. 12, 2013), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). 3/4/201411:41 AM C:\Users\LLY\Documents\GA-1 046 Op No.docx The Honorable Susan D. Reed - Page 2 (GA-1046) § 51.607(c) (West Supp. 2013). Prior to the 2013 legislative session, section 51.607 contained a subsection (d), which provided in part that "[t]his section does not apply to a court cost or fee if the law imposing or changing the amount of the cost or fee ... expressly provides that [section 51.607] does not apply to the imposition or change in the amount of the cost or fee." Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 209, § 81(a), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 979, 1002, repealed by Act of May 17, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 417, § 1, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 1206, 1206 (hereinafter "S.B. 390").