DocketNumber: GA-1046
[…] Act of May 16, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 1290, § 2, 2013 . Tex. Gen. Laws 3269, 3270 (codified at TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 51.851 (West Supp. 2013)) . (hereinafter "H.B. 2302"); see Texas Supreme Court Administrative Order, Misc. Docket No. 12-9206, at 3-4 (Dec. 11, 2012). Section 51.851 implements specific filing fees and court costs, including a $20 fee to be collected by the clerk of certain courts "on the filing of any civil action or proceeding requiring a filing fee, including an appeal" and certain other filings. TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN. § 51.85l(b) (West Supp. 2013).