DocketNumber: GA-1017
[…] A court will read a statute "to avoid conflict and superfluities if possible." Bd. of Adjustment of San Antonio v. Wende,92 S.W.3d 424
, 432 (Tex. 2002). "Irreconcilable conflict involves a direct conflict such that a person cannot comply with both provisions." Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0470 (2006) at 2; see also State v. Jackson,370 S.W.2d 797
, 800 (Tex. Civ. App.-Houston 1963) (stating that statutes cannot be harmonized "only when" they are "directly and irreconcilably in conflict"), aff'd,376 S.W.2d 341
(Tex. 1964). With these principles in mind, we examine Family Code section 58.0071. We note at the outset the following definition in section 58.0071(a)(2): "'Physical records and files' include entries in a computer file or information on microfilm, microfiche, or any other electronic storage media." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 58.0071(a)(2) (West 2008). The term "physical records and files" as used throughout section 58.0071 thus refers to a juvenile record in its entirety, collectively including both paper-based and electronic records and files.