DocketNumber: GA-1017
[…] Because the term "physical records and files" encompasses paper-based and electronic records, subsection 58.0071(c) thus contemplates the permanent destruction of a juvenile record in its entirety if certain parameters are met. First, the custodian must be a juvenile board, law enforcement agency, or prosecuting attorney. Second, the record must pertain to a "closed juvenile case." Third, the destruction is "subject to Subsections (d) and (e) and any other restriction the person may impose." !d. § 58.007l(c); see alsoid. § 58.0071(d)
(providing that "[t]he physical record and files of a juvenile case may only be destroyed" if the child has reached one of three age tiers, under which certain conditions regarding adjudication of the case must have been met), (e) (setting conditions for destruction "[i]f a record or file contains The Honorable Jeri Yenne - Page 4 (GA-1017) information relating to more than one