DocketNumber: GA-0965
[…] ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT September 12, 2012 The Honorable Burt R. Solomons Opinion No. GA-0965 Chair, Committee on Redistricting Texas House of Representatives Re: Transfer of a tax lien pursuant to section Post Office Box 2910 32.06 of the Tax Code, and the items that may be Austin, Texas 78768-2910 secured by the transferred lien (RQ-I051-GA) Dear Representative Solomons: You ask a series of questions about the respective roles of the tax assessor-collector (the "Collector") and the governing body of a taxing unit in relation to the transfer of a tax lien. I Under section 32.01 of the Tax Code, "[o]n January 1 of each year, a tax lien attaches to property to secure the payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest ultimately imposed for the year on the property .... The lien exists in favor of each taxing unit having power to tax the property." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.01(a) (West 2008). A person may authorize another person to pay his or her property taxes under certain circumstances by filing with the Collector a sworn document that satisfies the requirements of subsection 32.06(a-l). Seeid. § 32.06(a-l)
(West Supp. 2012).