DocketNumber: GA-0965
[…] Thus, it could be argued that lien recordation fees are not among the charges, fees, or expenses "expressly authorized by [s]ection 32.06 or 32.065" and are therefore not secured as "taxes" under subsection 34.02(e). TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 34.02(e) (West Supp.2012). However, we also find support in the Tax Code for the view that any charges and fees included in the contract between the property owner and the transferee, which could include lien recordation fees, are secured by the transferred lien. Subsection 32.065(b) provides that "a contract entered into ... between a transferee and the property owner under [s]ection 32.06 that is secured by a priority lien on the property shall provide for ... (1) an event of default; [and] (2) notice of acceleration[,]" among other requirements. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.065(b)(1 )-(2) (West Supp. 2012) (emphasis added). Upon such default and notice of acceleration, subsection 32.065(b-1) provides that "the mortgage servicer of a recorded lien ... may obtain a release of a transferred tax lien on the property by paying the transferee ... or the holder ofthe tax lien the amount owed by the property owner to that transferee or holder."Id. § 32.065(b-l)
(emphasis added). Under these provisions, the contract between a property owner and a transferee is expressly secured by the lien, and only the payment of the entire amount owed will be sufficient to release the lien.