DocketNumber: GA-0965
[…] (West Supp. 2012).2 Thus, your question requires us to examine whether closing costs, lien recordation fees, and other costs constitute "charge [s], fee[ s], or expense[ s] that [are] expressly authorized by [s]ection 32.06 or 32.065."Id. No judicial
decision of which we are aware addresses this question. And, because the statutory text does not yield a clear answer, we cannot definitively resolve your question. Subject to these limitations, however, we can provide the following guidance. With respect to closing costs, neither section 32.06 nor section 32.065 specifically empowers transferees to charge closing costs. Subsection 32.06(a-4)(2), however, directs the Texas Finance Commission (the "Commission") to adopt rules "relating to the reasonableness of closing costs, fees, and other charges permitted under this section, " suggesting that closing costs are charges expressly 2See also TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(j) (West Supp. 2012) (specifying the particular order of tax sale proceeds to be applied "following ajudicial foreclosure as provided by this subsection").