DocketNumber: GA-0945
[…] I The District was created and established under article IX, section 9 ofthe Texas Constitution and special enabling legislation that is now codified in chapter 1002 of the Special District Local Laws Code. TEX. CaNST. art. IX, § 9; TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. §§ 1002.001-.352 (West 2011). The District was created to "assume full responsibility for providing medical and hospital care for its needy inhabitants." TEX. CONST. art. IX, § 9; see also TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. § 1002.002 (West 2011). The District's board of directors ("Board") "has all powers necessary, convenient, or incidental to carry out the purposes for which the district was created."