DocketNumber: DM-5
[…] We ’ think that both of those interpretations are incorrect. The statutes make clear that a local distributor may distribute a particular brand of beer only in the territory assigned to the local distributor by the manufacturer, regardless of whether the local distributor purchased the beer directly from the manufacturer or from another distributor. In response to your suggestion that a local distributor may resell a brand of beer purchased from a general distributor in the territory assigned to the general distributor, we note that subsection (b) of section 102.51 states that a holder of a local distributor’s license may not “make any sales of any brand of beer outside the sales territory specified in the written agreement.” Nothing in that language suggests that the territorial limitation applies only to beer a distributor purchases directly from a manufacturer.