DocketNumber: JM-593
[…] DocketNumber: JM-593
Judges: Jim Mattox
Filed Date: 7/2/1986
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 2/18/2017
Mr. Robert C. Lanier Opinion No. JM-593 Chairman State Department of Highways Re: Whether a sales tax on motor and Public Transportation fuels must be used exclusively Dewitt C. Greer State Highway Bldg. for public roads by virtue of 11th and Brazes Streets article VIII, section 7-a. of Austin, Texas 78701 the Texas Constitution Dear Mr. Lanier: You have asked.for an interpretation of article VIII, section 7-a, of the Texas Constitution, which provides: Subject to legislative appropriation, alloca- tion and direction, all net revenues remaining after payment of all. refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle registration fees, and all taxes, except gross production and ad valorem taxes, on motor fuels and lubricants used to propel motor vehicles over public roadways, shall be used for the sole pur- pose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of trafficsand safety on such roads; and for the payment of the principal and interest on county and road district bonds or warrants voted or issued prior to January 2, 1939, and declared eligible prior to January 2, 1945, for payment out of the County and Road District High- way.Fund under existing law; provided, however, that one-fourth (l/4) of such net revenue from the motor fuel tax shall be allocated to the Available School Fund; and, provided, however. that the net revenue derived by counties from motor vehicle registration fees shall never be less than the maximum amounts allowed to be retained by each County and the percentage allowed to be retained by each County under the laws in effect on January 1. 1945. Nothing contained herein shall be p. 2650 Mr. Robert C. Lanier - Page 2 (.JM-593) construed as authorizing the pledging of the State's credit for any purpose. In your request letter, you stated: It is of course well established that this constitutional dedication is applicable to motor fuel taxes imposed under chapter 153 of the Texas Tax Code.