DocketNumber: JM-554
[…] S’wuld the applicant default under his contract at any time the full principal and accrued interest plus a penalty of 100 percent of the outstanding balance plus attorney’s fees as defined by said contract shall be due and owing to the State. (Emphasis added). p. 2459 Dr. Sam A. Nixon - Page 3 (JM-554) . P Section 108(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of the United States, as amended in 1984, reads in pertinent part: (f) Student loans.-- (1) In general.--In the case of an individual, gross income doc:s not include any amount which (but for this sub:section) would be includible in gross income by :reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of any student loan if such discharge was pursuant to a provision of such loan under which all or ptrrt of the indebtedness of the individual would be discharged if the individual worked for a ce:rtain period of time in certain professions for a:y of a broad class of employers. (2) Student :.oan. --For purposes of this sub- section, the tern 'student loan' means any loan to an individual to assist the individual in atten- ding an educational organization described in section 170(b)(l)(A)(ii) made by-- . . . . (B) a S1:ate. territory, or possession of the United St&es, or the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof, or. . . . (Emphasis added). 26 U.S.C. 5108(f).