DocketNumber: JM-190
[…] “Venue ,” as applied to ,criminal cases. means the place in which prosecutions are to begin, uhile “jurisdiction” means the power of the court to hear and determiuo the case. The terms are not syoonymotiS~ See Martin v. State, 385 8.U.2d 260 (Tax. Grim. App. 1964); Bradley v. saringen. 525 S.W.Zd 28Cm(Tex. Civ. App. - Eastland 1975. no writ); Attorney General Opinion D-1026 (1977). The Texas Constitution gives the legielaturc pouer~to fir.venue and the courts pouer to change venue in the manner providedby law. Article III, section 45. of the constitution atates that ,~:he “power to change the venue in civil and criminal cases shall be vwted in the courts, to be exercised in such manner as shall be proviclcd by law; and the Legislature shall pass laws for that puipose.” We believe that articles 4.12 and 45.22 are merely venue requirements for criminal cases within the jurisdiction of the justice courts , including the off,mse of immuing bad checks under section 32.41 of the Penal Code.