DocketNumber: H-549
[…] Article 2.12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure itself does not state that it is intended to so repeal such designations. The rule is well established that enactment of a general law does not ordinarily operate as a repeal of a particular law by implication. 53 Tex. Jur. 2d Statutes $ 110, and cases cited therein. See - Attorney General Opinion H-522 (1975). In our opinion, where a person is either designated as or authorized to act as a peace officer by specific statute, he is exempted from the provisions of section 46.02 by section 46.0311). even though he is not listed in article 2.12. Section 60.077 of the Water Code, which deals with the powers of navi- gation districts, provides: In prosecutions involving the enforcement of the provisions of this subchapter or the enforcement of any ordinance, rule, or regulation of the district,. any sheriff, constable, or other duly conetituted peace officer of the State of Texas or any peace officer employed or appointed by the commission may make arrests, serve criminal warrants, subpoenas, or writs, and perform any other service or duty which may be performed by any sheriff, constable, or other duly constituted peace officer of the State of Texas in enforcing other laws of this state. It is our opinion that this section empowers a navigation district to employ peace officers. Of course, any peace officer appointed by a district must satisfy the requirements of article 4413(29aa).