DocketNumber: H-296
[…] Such notified agency shall make available the notice of such arrest in the same manner as if said arrest were made by a member of the law enforcement agency of said county or muni- cipality. ” Article 14.01 (b), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, cited in the Green case, provides that “a peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view. ” SUMMARY Arrests made by peace officers commissioned by the city of Copperas Cove pursuant to contract between the city and Central Texas Council of Govern- ments are not unconstitutional and are authorized by statute.