DocketNumber: H-109
[…] Articles 8280-318 and 8280-339, V. T. C.S. As such, they are deemed to be “government agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amendment as may be conferred by law.” Article 16 $ 59(b), Texas Constitution. Section 59(a) of Article 16 declares the enumerated functions of these districts to be “public rights and duties” which include “the control, storing, preservation and,distribution of (the State’s) storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes . . . .I’ Clearly, then, the statutory mandate to establish and maintain such places as Galveston Island State Park through interagency cooperation is a broad one, and districts such as the municipal utility district and water authority involved here are constitutionally authorized to contract