DocketNumber: H-109
[…] But any proposed contract between the Department and Pirates’, Cove Municipal Utility District or the Galveston County Water Authority must still be scrutinized, in the context of Article 3 § 51 of the Texas Constitution, which states: “The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations.whatsoever; . . . .‘I The prohibition requires a “quid pro quo ” for any agreement necessi- tating the expenditure of state funds. Byrd v. City of Dallas,6 S.W.2d 738
(Tex. 1928); Friedman v. American Surety Co. of New York, (51 S.W.2d 570
(Tex. 1941); Barrington v. Cokinos,338 S.W.2d 133
(Tex. 1960).