DocketNumber: M-1133
[…] Bevington Reed, page 4, (M-1133) Section 52.35 of the Code leaves the term of loans made to the discretion and determination by the Board, con- sistent with the guidelines that they must be made in duration for the shortest possible period and no longer than ten years from the student's enrollment, "except as a longer period is authorized for medical students, dental students, and students seeking professional or graduate degrees as authorized under the provisions of Section 52.38 of this Code." Section 52.36 of the Code provides that the Board shall annually "fix the interest to be charged for any student loan at a rate sufficient to pay the interest on outstanding bonds plus any expenses incident to their issuance, sale, and retirement." Section 52.38 of the Code provides for monthly repayment of loans. The time duration and extension of time for repayments is left to the Board's discretion, based on consideration of "financial hardships, with the approval of the Attorney General."