DocketNumber: M-1013
[…] A oresumotion will be indulged that the Legislature desired and intended to enact a valid law, Pickle v. Finley,91 Tex. 484
, 44 s.W. 480 (1989); Maud V. Terrell, log Tex. 97,200 S.W. 375
(1918); 9 Tex,Jur. 481,nstitutional Law, Sec. 61. Since a statutory authorization for expenditures for the purposes enumerated in subdivisions A, C and D of your third question would be unconstitutional, as we will hereinafter show, we are of the opinion that such expenditures were not contemplated or authorized by the Legislature. Section 52 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides: "'The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or -4943- . - Dr. J. E. Peavy, page 3 (M-1013) to any individual, association, or corporation what- soever, . . ."I It is noted that the expenditures prohibited in Attorney General's Opinion v-1365 (1951) constituted a gift or donation to the individual in violation of the Constitution.