DocketNumber: C-794
[…] , 47 s.Ct. 363, 71 L.kd '(14 S.W.2d 89
(Tex.Civ.App. 1958~g``~o??e?%!i%$%~t3``th the validity of rules which denied to doctors of osteopathy the privileges of staff membership of a county hospital, the powers of the hospital boards with respect to the manage- ment and control of the hospitals in question are analogous to the powers of government invested in the board of regents. In both cited cases, the rules were challenged as being contrary to Section 31 of Article XVI of the Constitution of the State of Texas and the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. Section 31 of Article XVI of the Constitution of the State of Texas reads as follows: "The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for mal- practice, but no preference shall ever be -3817- Hon. Frank C. Erwin, page 4, (c-794) given by law to any school of medicine." 1 The following statements by the court in Hyman v. City of Galveston,273 U.S. 414