DocketNumber: C-665
[…] The article reads as follows: "IA plea of "guilty"or a plea of "nolo contendere" in a misdemeanorcase may be made either by the defendant or his counsel in open court..,;* '?Phenew Code sets out the effect of a plea of nolo contendere in Article 27.02, Section 6, which reads as follows: "1. ..6. A plea of nolo contendere. The legal effect of such plea shall be the same as that of a plea of guilty, but the plea may not -3209- Honorable Michael Earney, page 2 (C-665 ) be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit based upon or growing out of the act-upon which the oriminal prose- cution is based; ....I “The question Immediatelyarises whether or not the above provisions would allow successive pleas of nolo contendere to defeat the revocation of a defendant‘sdriver*s license under Article 6687b, Vernon's Annotated Civil Statutes-on -rounds that the driver is