DocketNumber: C-466
[…] In the margin of this will the decedent wrote in her own handwriting the following statement: "I, Lena D. Cohen made the changiD;f crossed out 16 ~ec 1957 This statement Is followed by an arrow pointing to the portion of the will through which lines had been drawn. Section 63 of the Probate Code provides as follows: "No will in writing, and no clause thereof or devise therein, shall be revoked, except by a subsequent will, codicil, or declaration In writing, executed with like formalities,or bv the testator destroying or cancel- ing the same, or causing it to be done In his presence." The above quoted provision has been held to be mandatory, clear and explicit. It Is also exclusive In application, and revocation cannot be accomplished in other ways than those prescribed. 61 Tex.Jur.2d 203, Wills, Sec. 90. In Leatherwood v. Stephens,24 S.W.2d 819
(T&x.Comm.