DocketNumber: C-373
[…] C-373 Governor of Texas Capitol Building Re: Eligibility of Legislator for Austin, Texas appointment to another state office under tlie facts stated. Dear Governor Connally: You have requested an opinion based on the following question: “Where a vacancy occurs in a state office by virtue of the resignation of an incumbent, can a member of the 58th Legis- lature be appointed to that vacancy, after his reelection but prior to the time he takes the oath of office as a member of the 59th Legislature? I’ The answer to the above question turns on the construction of Article III, Section 18 of the Texas Constitution, which reads: “No Senator or Representative shall, during the term for which he may be elected,~ be eligible to any civil office of profit under this State, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which may have been increared during such term; no member of either Houre shall, during the term for which he is elected, be eligible to any office or place, the appointment to which may be made, in whole or in part, by either branch of the Legislature; and no member of either House shall vote for any other member for any of- fice whatever, which may be filled by a vote of the Legisla- ture, except in such cases as are in this Constitution provided. Nor shall any member of the Legislature be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract with the State, or any county thereof, authoriaed by any law passed during the term for which he shall have been elected. ‘I The critical language is that which is underlined. -1772- Honorahle John Connally, page 2 (C-373) This office has consistently held that any appointment which requires Senate confirmation is an appointment “made in whole or in part, by either branch of the Legislature. ” This is such an office. Attorney Cener..l’s Opinion No. O-1092 (1939).