DocketNumber: WW-1074
[…] Another hall ln the building will accomodate smaller gatherings, banquets and exhibits of various kinds. We see no objection to that. . . ." For additional authorities see annotations144 A.L.R. 487-513
. Honorable Joe Re$weber, page 6 (WW-1074) In view of the foregoing authorities, it Is our opinion that the consttictlon of the stadium In question Is a proper park usage and Is within the authority of the Commissioners' Court of Harris County, pursuant to the provisions .of Artlcl~es 6081e and 607ge, Vernon's Civil Statutes. Section 52 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas provides: "The Legislature shall have no powerto authorize any county, city, town or other poll$lcal corporation or subdivision of the State to lend Its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any Individual, association or corporation what: soevfsr,or to become a stockholder In such ._ corporation, as~oclatlon or company; . .~.I!. Section 2 of A&lcle XI of the Constitution ~of Texas pro&des: 'INo county, city or other..plutilclpal corporation shall hereafter become a subscriber to the capital of any private corporation or aeeoclatlon,.or make any appropriation or donation $0 the same, eon