DocketNumber: WW-406
[…] We do not think the paving contract comes under the definition of either supplies or materials, It follows that competitive bids are not required under the terms of Article 1659, Ver- non's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes. Accordingly, It Is our opinion that under the facts neither Article 1659, Vernon's Annotated Texas Clvll~Statutes, nor Article 2368a, Vernon's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes, required competitive bidding In this case. Because of the similarity of questions one and two stated above, we will answer them together. Section 53 of Article III of the Constitution of Texas reads as follows: "The legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered Into, and performed In whole or in Dart: nor oav. nor authorize the oayment of, any 3ZY.m creaiei*agalnst any county or-munlclpallty of the State, under any agreement or contract, made without authority of law." (Emphasis added). This provision of the Constitution of Texas pre- cludes the grant of any extra compensation, over and above the contract price, to a contractor after the contract has been performed in whole or In part. Shelby County v. Gibson,44 S.W. 302
(Clv.App. 1898, error ref.).