DocketNumber: V-1010
[…] Turning to your fourth question, if a taxpayerhas be- come liable for both intangible and gross receipts tax upon the con- ditions we point out above. then clearly the Tax Collector would have no authority to allow credit against the gross receipts tax for the amount paid for delinquent intangible taxes. This would have the effect of forgiving a tax liability which had become fixed, and this is forbidden by Section 10 of Article VIII of the Constitution, (- which provides: ‘- “The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants of, or property in, any county, city or town from the payment of taxes levied for State and county purposes, unless in case of great public calam- ity in any such county, city or town, and such release may be made by a vote of two-thirds of each house of the Legislature.” Not even the Legislature has this power, and certainly the Tax Col- lector does not have it.