DocketNumber: V-1010
[…] Not even the Legislature has this power, and certainly the Tax Col- lector does not have it. The same would also violate Section 55 of ‘e Article III of the Constitution which provides: “The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extin- guishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liabil- ity or obligation of any incorporation or individual, to this State, or to any county or other municipal corpora- tion therein.” In answer to your question No. 4, you are advised that if a taxpayer becomes subject to both intangible and gross re- ceipts taxes under the circumstances we have discussed above, the Hon. Robert S. Calvert.