DocketNumber: O-1947
[…] . If the machine or article is a gambling device, or equipment or paraphernalia of any gambling house, It 1s to be destroyed. A gamb- ling device may be one which.is made primarily and principally for gambling, such ,as a roulette wheel, and this primary and principal pur- pose being established, no further proof of its actual use is required: or it may be a device which is useful for service to law abiding society, in which event the article itself must be shown to be actually used in gambling to constitute it condemnable. Mills v. Browning,58 S.W.2d 219
. Article 1, Section 9 of the Constitution of Texas provides: “The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from all unreasonable seizures and searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to sdizer~ any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or information.“ For the purpose of giving effect to Article 1, Section%9, of the Constitution of Texas, the Legislature enacted Article 4, Code of Criminal Procedure, the language of which is identical with Article 1, Section9, supra