DocketNumber: KP-0169
[…] TEX. WATER CODE§ 54.012. Water districts in Texas, including municipal utility districts, may "exercise any powers within 'the terms of the statutes which authorized their creation, and they can exercise no authority that has not been clearly granted by the legislature."' Bexar Metro. Water Dist. v. City of San Antonio,228 S.W.3d 887
, 890 (Tex. App.-Austin 2007, no pet.) (quoting Tri-City Fresh Water Supply Dist. v. Mann,142 S.W.2d 945
, 948 (Tex. 1940)). Subsection 54.201(a) of the Water Code broadly vests a municipal utility district with "the functions, powers, authority, rights, and duties which will permit accomplishment of the purposes for which it was created." TEX. WATER CODE§ 54.201(a). Other provisions of the Water Code specify particular powers. For example, subsection 54.201(b) of the Water Code authorizes a municipal utility district "to purchase, construct, acquire, own, operate, maintain, repair, improve, or extend ... any and all works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish" authorized purposes of the district, including any that are "incident, helpful, or necessary" to engage in the following specifically enumerated powers: The Honorable Lyle Larson - Page 3 (KP-0169) (1) supply water for municipal uses, domestic uses, power, and commercial purposes and all other beneficial uses or controls; (2) collect, transport, process, dispose of, and control all domestic, industrial, or communal wastes whether in fluid, solid, or composite state; (3) gather, conduct, divert, and control local storm water or other local harmful excesses of water in a district; (4) irrigate the land in a district; ( 5) alter land elevation in a district where it is needed; (6) navigate coastal and inland waters of the district; and (7) provide parks and recreational facilities for the inhabitants in the district, subject to the provisions of Chapter 49.Id. § 54.201
(b). Additionally, subsection 54.236(a) allows a municipal utility district to "purchase, install, operate, and maintain street lighting or security lighting within public utility easements or public rights-of-way or property owned by the district."Id. § 54.236(a).
Certain municipal utility districts may also "repair or maintain a street within the district."Id. § 54.242.