Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The requirements of section 108.011(e) and (g) apply whether or not public use data is released in a report.
Again, it may be the case that in responding to these requests, the Council will release information summarizing or analyzing "public use data" such that the information no longer constitutes "public use data" as defined by chapter 108. See id. § 108.002(17) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (defining "public use data" as "patient level data relating to individual hospitalizations that has not beensummarized or analyzed") (emphasis added).