Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Chapter 108 requires the Council to release certain kinds of data and to issue certain reports under sections 108.010 and 108.011(b) and (c); it does not specifically address the Council's authority to release information in the form at issue here, or specify the Council's duties with respect to such releases of information. We conclude, however, that the release of information summarizing or analyzing "public use data" should be treated as a report within the meaning of section 108.011(f).
Section 108.011(f) provides that "[a] report issued by the Council shall include a reasonable review and comment period for the affected providers before public release of the report." Id. § 108.011(f) (Vernon 2001). Subsection (f) is not limited to reports issued by the Council under section 108.010 or section 108.011(b) or (c) and we decline to give it such a narrow construction.