Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Section 108.009 provides for the general collection of data, and section 108.010 provides for the collection of provider quality data. See id. §§ 108.009, .010. The term "provider" refers to both physicians and health care facilities. See id. § 108.002(15) (Vernon Supp. 2002). The Council is required to prepare provider quality reports under section 108.010. Under section 108.011, it must prepare reports to the legislature, the governor, and the public on matters such as health care costs, the quality and effectiveness of health care, and access to health care, see id. § 108.011(b) (Vernon 2001); seealso id. § 108.006(a)(9), and "reports that provide information relating to providers, such as the incidence rate of selected medical or surgical procedures," see id. § 108.011(c).
Sections 108.010 and 108.011 establish various procedures the Council must follow before releasing data, and section 108.013 provides for the confidentiality of certain information. See id. §§ 108.010(d)-(i), .011(d)-(i) (Vernon 2001), .013(c)-(d) (Vernon Supp. 2002).