Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The contractor was unable to meet all of the county's needs, and one of the county commissioners made a "spot purchase" of the product at the same price from a different supplier. The cost of the additional purchase was less than the $10,000 competitive bidding threshold found in section
262.023 (a) of the Local Government Code.
Inasmuch as your question states that the unit price contract was made "in accordance with section
You have suggested that section
In applying the competitive bidding and competitive proposal requirements established by Subsection (a), all separate, sequential, or component purchases of items ordered or purchased, with the intent of avoiding the competitive bidding and competitive proposal requirements of this subchapter, from the same supplier by the same county officer, department, or institution are treated as if they are part of a single purchase and of a single contract. In applying this provision to the purchase of office supplies, separate purchases of supplies by an individual department are not considered to be part of a single purchase and single contract by the county if a specific intent to avoid the competitive bidding requirements of this subchapter is not present. (Our emphasis.)
Local Gov't Code §
The purpose of this provision is readily apparent.