Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] The Act does not contain any language governing meeting locations, and we have not been able to locate any Texas judicial or attorney general opinion addressing this issue. Our conclusion is based on the language of the Act, which presupposes that a meeting is physically accessible to the public.
"The Act is intended to safeguard the public's interest in knowing the workings of its governmental bodies." Cox Enterprises, Inc. v. Board ofTrustees,
We note that section 551.001(4) of the Act provides that the term "meeting" does not include the attendance of a quorum of a governmental body at a regional, state or national convention or workshop "if formal action is not taken and any discussion of public business is incidental to the . . . convention or workshop." Id. § 551.001(4) (Vernon 1994).