Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
The term "energy savings performance contract" is defined to mean only "a contract for energy or water conservation measures." Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., H.B. 2425, § 5 (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
Given the ambiguity of the word "measures," the second sentence of the definition serves to narrow the definition's scope to contracts that involve the installation or implementation of an improvement or equipment only, such as those listed in subsections (1) through (15). See Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., H.B. 2425, § 5 (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
Accordingly, for a contract to be an energy savings performance contract under section 44.901, it must be a contract for the installation or implementation of improvements or equipment intended "to reduce energy or water consumption or operating costs of school facilities" and "the estimated savings [must be] guaranteed to offset the cost." Act of June 2, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., H.B. 2425, § 5 (to be codified at Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §