Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] As the legislature used the comparative form, it appears to have intended the department to set the fee for disposing of a load of solid waste by choosing between two numbers, not three.
Indeed, we must construe the second sentence to provide the department a choice between two fees if we are to give effect to all the language and every part of the statute where it is reasonably possible. Walden v. Royal Globe Ins. Co.,
Your second question, centering on the third sentence of section 361.013(a), asks whether "the fee for sludge or similar waste applied to the land for beneficial use on a dry weight basis and for solid waste received at an incinerator or a shredding and composting facility" requires a determination of fees pursuant to the second sentence of the provision.