Judges: JOHN CORNYN, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Not only does no specific statute provide for such automatic resignation, but subchapter B of chapter 21 of the Local Government Code addresses the proper method of removing a member of the governing body of a general-law municipality. Section 21.025 states that "[a]n officer may be removed from office for: (1) incompetency; (2) official misconduct; or (3) intoxication on or off duty caused by drinking an alcoholic beverage." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. §
The district judge is empowered to "remove an officer of the municipality from office." Id. § 21.023. "A proceeding for the removal of an officer is begun by filing a written petition for removal in a district court of the county in which the officer resides." Id. § 21.026(a). A petition for removal may be filed by "[a]ny resident of the municipality who has lived for at least six months in the municipality and who is not currently under indictment in the county in which the municipality is located."Id. § 21.026(b). The district attorney is directed to "represent the state in a proceeding for the removal of an officer." Id. § 21.029(d). The officer has the right to trial by jury. See id. § 21.029(a).