Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] A brief we have received from the ERS contends that it alone has authority to determine questions relating to individuals' eligibility to receive group benefits under chapter 1551.5 While the ERS has statutory authority to determine issues related to enrollment, it may not impose upon CSCD employees standards for participating in the group benefits program as an annuitant that differ from those expressed in section 1551.114. The ERS, as an administrative agency of the state, may not impose requirements additional to those set forth in statute. See Tex. Dep't of Pub.Safety v. Story,
Section 1551.114(c)(2)(B) is not unclear. By its plain terms, the section incorporates as the standard for group benefits participation "the requirements for retirement benefits prescribed by the Texas County and District Retirement System." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §
Moreover, section 1551.114(b) states, on its face, that a retired CSCD employee "shall be treated as an . . . annuitant only as provided by this section." Tex. Ins. Code Ann. §