Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id. § 11.31 (k).
Likewise, section 5 of House Bill 3732 amended section
rollback tax rate for a political subdivision of this state is increased by the rate that, if applied to the total current value, would impose an amount of taxes equal to the amount the political subdivision will spend out of its maintenance and operation funds under Section *Page 4 26.012(16)3 to pay for a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution that is necessary to meet the requirements of a permit issued by the [TCEQ].
Id. § 26.045(a). Section 26.045 describes the process whereby a political subdivision "receive[s] an adjustment to the rollback tax rate." Id. § 26.045(c)-(d). "A political subdivision of the state seeking an adjustment in its rollback tax rate" is directed to "provide to its tax assessor a copy of the letter issued by the executive director of the [TCEQ]," and the tax assessor is required to "accept the copy of the letter from the executive director as conclusive evidence that the facility, device, or method is used wholly or partly as pollution control property." Id. § 26.045(i). House Bill 3732 added subsection (f) to section