Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas.
[…] See id. If the UISD chooses these dates, it will not be able to conduct joint elections in odd-numbered years, See id. at 7 app.
Your questions require us to consider the relation of section 11.0581 to section 11.059. In construing these two statutes, we look to the rules of statutory construction as stated in judicial decisions and codified in the Code Construction Act, chapter 311 of the Government Code (the "Act"). See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 311 (Vernon 2005);id § 311.003 (the rules in the Act "are not exclusive but are meant to describe and clarify common situations"). A court construes a statute, "first, by looking to the plain and common meaning of the statute's words." Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker,