Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas.
[…] A court construes a statute, "first, by looking to the plain and common meaning of the statute's words." Argonaut Ins. Co. v. Baker,
You suggest that where section 11.0581 provides that a school district trustee election "shall be held on the same date as" elections for state and county officials or elections for city officials, the term "date" refers to the usual city council election date, for example the second Saturday of May, but does not mean that both elections are held on the same day (in the same year). Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §
Section 11.0581(a) also provides that "[a]n election for trustees of an independent school district shall be held" on dates set out in section 11.0581(a)(1) and (2). Id. § 11.0581(a) (emphasis added). The word "shall" in statutes is generally construed as mandatory, unless legislative intent suggests otherwise. See Albertson's, Inc. v.Sinclair, 984 S.W.2d 958,961 (Tex. 1999); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §