Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] However, the Coordinating Board's authority to approve or disapprove new construction on junior college district property does not extend to construction on land leased to a private entity that does not involve state funding. See id. § 61.058(a)(E) ("the requirement of approval by the board does not apply to a junior college's construction, repair, or rehabilitation financed entirely with funds from a source other than the state, including funds from ad valorem tax receipts of the college, gifts, grants, and donations to the college, and student fees"), (F) ("[T]he requirement of approval by the board does not apply to construction, repair, or rehabilitation of privately owned buildings and facilities located on land leased from an institution of higher education if the construction, repair, or rehabilitation is financed entirely from funds