Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] work force development programs designed to meet local and statewide needs;
adult literacy and other basic skills programs for adults; and
Id. § 130.003(e).such other purposes as may be prescribed by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board or local governing boards in the best interest of post-secondary education in Texas.
The Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board ("Coordinating Board") exercises "general control of the public junior colleges of this state," id. § 61.060 (Vernon 1996); see also id. § 130.001(a) (Vernon 2002) ("The Coordinating Board . . . shall exercise general control of the public junior colleges of Texas."), and is generally required to approve building construction at institutions of higher education financed from any source, see id. § 61.058(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).