Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Section 130.0021 governs a junior college district's authority to donate, exchange, convey, sell, or lease land to a university system. Seeid.
§ 130.0021.2 Because no other chapter 130 provision governs the authority of a junior college district to convey land,3 we look to the law applicable to independent school districts' authority to lease school district land. See id. § 130.084.
The trustees of an independent school district "as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district." Id. § 11.151(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Under section 11.151(a) of the Education Code, the trustees of an independent school district "in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands." Id. § 11.151(a). In addition, section 11.151(c) provides that "[a]ll rights and titles to the school property of the district, whether real or personal, shall be vested in the trustees and their successors in office. The trustees may, in any appropriate manner, dispose of property that is no longer necessary for the operation of the school district." Id. § 11.151(c). Section 11.154(a) further provides that a "board of trustees of an independent school district may, by resolution, authorize the sale of any property, other than minerals, held in trust for public school purposes." Id. § 11.154 (Vernon 1996). A board of trustees holds school property in trust to be used for the benefit of school children in the district. See Love v. Cityof Dallas,