Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Act of May 31, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch.
Payments to both classes of annuitants are also contingent "upon the issuance of an Attorney General opinion that indicates the . . . one-time payments are constitutionally and statutorily permissible." General Appropriations Act, art. IX, § 17.13(a), at 5375. Moreover, "[i]f the Attorney General does not provide a conclusive opinion that such one-time payments are constitutionally and statutorily permissible, amounts appropriated herein shall be transferred" to the respective retirement funds.Id § 17.13(b)-(c), at 5376.
While you do not cite any particular provisions of the Texas Constitution, several are relevant to your question. Article XVI, section 67 authorizes the Legislature to "enact general laws *Page 3
establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers." TEX. CONST, art.