Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] establishing systems and programs of retirement and related disability and death benefits for public employees and officers." TEX. CONST, art.
The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same. . . .
TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 44. Similarly, article III, section 53 provides in relevant part:
The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part. . . .
Id. § 53.4 Enabling legislation adopted to authorize the referenced payment to retirees became effective on September 1, 2009, the same date as the General Appropriations Act.5