Judges: DAN MORALES, Attorney General of Texas
[…] We believe that a Texas court might not have the same concerns about the sign requirement as the Supreme Court of Tennessee inTennessee v. Burdin for two reasons. First, the Tennessee court was concerned that the sign requirement usurped the legislature's prerogative to fashion sentences. By contrast, the Texas statute appears to give the courts broad latitude in this area. As section 1 of article 42.12 states, "It is the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state courts the responsibility for determining . . . the conditions of community supervision . . . . It is the purpose of this article to remove from existing statutes the limitations, other than questions of constitutionality, that have acted as barriers to effective systems of community supervision in the public interest." Code Crim. Proc. art.
Second, there is some debate in the case law over whether requiring a probationer to post a sign regarding the criminal conduct serves a rehabilitative purpose or is primarily punitive.