Judges: JIM MATTOX, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Penal Code §
A person who "swears falsely" as to the qualifications of another person to vote does not commit an offense under the new Election Code. Both article 15.44 of the 1951 code, which made it unlawful for a person to "knowingly and intentionally induce or attempt to induce another to swear falsely" as to his qualifications to vote, and article 15.42, which made it illegal to "procure, aid, or advise another to . . . vote at any election, knowing that the person is not qualified to vote," were omitted from the new Election Code. Section 13.007 of the 1985 code, however, provides that a person commits an offense if he "requests, commands, or attempts to induce another person to make a false statement on a [voter] registration application." Thus, despite this considerable revision of former election law provisions, your second question can be answered in the affirmative, provided the person is encouraging a person unqualified to vote to make a false statement on a voter registration application.