Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Id.
We begin our answer by noting that the chapter 143 examination requirement applies to "police officers." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.021(a), (c) (West 2008). In chapter 143, the term `"[p]olice officer' means a member of a police department or other peace officer who was appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status under Section 143.005, 143.084, or 143.103."Id. § 143.003(5). Presumably, your question is premised on the possibility that a "police officer" under chapter 143 might be any "member of a police department" rather than only a member "who is appointed in substantial compliance with this chapter or who is entitled to civil service status." Id. See also Request Letter at 2 (stating that reserves might be "prohibited in civil service cities because they . . . serve in the police department").