Judges: GREG ABBOTT, Attorney General of Texas
[…] Lee,
Indeed, the statute authorizing reserve police forces presumes the coexistence of reserve and "regular police." Tex. LOC. Gov't Code Ann. § 341.012(h) (West 2005). Chapter 341 acknowledges that reserves are "additional" and "supplementary" to "regular police officers." Id. § 341.012(e), (h). The statute recognizes that, although police officers are always peace officers, *Page 3
reserve officers sometimes are not.Id. § 341.012(f)-(h). Chapter 341 also provides, as we noted above, that reserves "may not assume the full-time duties of regular police officers without complying with the requirements for regular police officers." Id. § 341.012(h). This prohibition suggests that reserve police officers' duties are usually different from those of regular officers.